Privacy & Disclosure

Modern Money Life understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://modernmoneylife.com (“My Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

This privacy policy will cover what I do with your personal information and any data relating to your use of https://modernmoneylife.com. Chermaine Samphire (Chammy), will be referred to in this policy as “we“, “I”, “my” or “me” and ModerMoneyLife.com will be referred to as “website“.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of my Site. If you do not accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using my Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Accountmeans an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of my Site
Cookiemeans a small text file placed on your computer or device by my Site when you visit certain parts of my Site and/or when you use certain features of my Site. Details of the Cookies used by my Site are set out below; and
Cookie Lawmeans the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information about me, Modern Money Life

This site is owned and operated by me, Chermaine Samphire, a sole trader registered in England.

Main trading address: Chermaine Samphire, Unit 16988, PO Box 7169, Poole, BH15 9EL.

Data protection offer: Chermaine Samphire, Unit 16988, PO Box 7169, Poole, BH15 9EL.

I am a registered with the ICO, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my site. My site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details at the end of this privacy policy.
    2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. A section below will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details below to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details below to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Personal information you provide

You may provide me with personal data such as your name or email address. This may be when completing a contact form, leaving a comment or signing up for my newsletter.

Personal data I collect

Depending upon your use of my Site, I may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal, data (please also see below for my use of Cookies and similar technologies and my Cookie Policy, which is hosted by Jetpack who help me collect cookies: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/):

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Email address;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on my Site, and the site you exit to;

How Do I Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will  be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to my Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on my Site;
  • Supplying my services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring my products or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe in any email I send you.
  • Analysing your use of my Site and gathering feedback to enable me to continually improve my site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on my products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will I Keep Your Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will, therefore, be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • The life of this website

How and Where Do I Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do I Share Your Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

I may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products or services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that I hold.

Contact form

When you contact me via a contact form you will be asked to provide your email address. This will allow me, if necessary, to contact you via email. I will not use your personal information for any purpose besides contacting you regarding your query. You are able to use the form anonymously but I will be unable to respond to your query.

Subscribing to Modern Money Life

When you subscribe to the weekly roundup of new posts, newsletters or other services on modernmoneylife.com you will be required to double opt-in. You will be sent an email to subscribe, and you will be required to click a link within that email to subscribe.

MailChimp is the service I use for delivery of email updates and newsletters. They store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.

All email communication data is held with MailChimp. I also have access to this data but will not use it for any service that you have not previously agreed to via the double opt-in system detailed above.  Please read Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

You are able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link within my newsletter or new post emails or by contacting me at hello@modernmoneylife.com. Please ensure that you are emailing from the email address that you want to unsubscribe from.

Commenting on Modern Money Life

Any comments that you leave on this blog may be public, as they will be displayed at the bottom of blog posts.

Your name will be seen by others, but your email address will remain private. Although I have access to this. Leaving your email address here will not sign you up for any services and information left in comments will not be shared with third parties. If you tick the relevant box you may receive an email notifying you if someone has replied to your comment. You can opt-in, or opt-out, of this at any time.

Your IP address is logged when you leave a comment. This is not public.

Please note that I reserve the right to decline to publish any comments.

Analytical Information

I use Google Analytics and other tracking tools to collect data, anonymously, that cannot be used to identify you personally but allows me to improve my website, deliver relevant content and have an overview of audience demographics for marketing purposes. Google Analytics will capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured. You can opt out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can read Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

Web Host

This website is hosted by Siteground. Personal information will be collected when you visit this website. Read Sitegrounds Privacy Policy here.

Website backups

Modern Money Life has a backup that runs daily. A website backup creates a copy of all of the information on this website, including comments, photographs, blog posts and settings for the theme to run this blog, to ensure that the blog can be restored if a problem arises, including website breakdown, hacking or data breach. Previous backups are kept for 30 days on the Siteground servers, as this is where I host this website.

Ads that target your past use of my website

Modern Money Life may also use retargeting adverts with third-party companies including Google, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest to market this website. These companies will use cookies to provide you with advertisements relevant to your past visits to my website.

 

Affiliate Links and Networks

I use affiliate links and advertisements from affiliate networks to provide you with links on this website. This means that I enter into a relationship with an affiliate company, place a link in a post and I receive a percentage or set amount if you use that link. This is at no cost to you. Also, a cookie will be placed within your browser to ensure that any sales or sign-ups are tracked back to my website, to allow me to receive remuneration.

Amazon Associates

Chermaine Samphire is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to (“modernmoneylife.com” (amazon.co.uk). Using affiliate links on this website will not cost you more money but may earn me an affiliate commission.

Content embedded in this website from other websites

Any time you see embedded content on this website (including but not limited to videos, images and articles) this content is to be used in the same way as if you visited the other website directly. These embedded media files and documents may collect data about you, use cookies, have a pixel or re-targeting tracking from third-parties and may be able to monitor your use of such content.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

  1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via mySite, you may be given options to restrict My use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on My use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in My emails.
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access My Site without providing any personal data at all. You may restrict My use of Cookies. For more information, see below.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown at the end of this privacy policy.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover My administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of My progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

My Site uses analytics services provided by Jetpack, which uses Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling me to better understand how people use My Site. For more details, please refer to My Cookie Policy https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change My business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on My Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of My Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

What happens if I suffer a data breach?

Any data breaches will be reported as soon as possible, although every possible step is taken to ensure that no data breaches occur. I have been blogging since 2014 and have not had any data breaches as of the date of this privacy policy.

Contacting me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact me by emailing hello@modernmoneylife.com or writing to Chermaine Samphire, Unit 16988, PO Box 7169, Poole, BH15 9EL.

This document was last updated on May 24, 2018.

Stay Up To Date

For a weekly round-up of all my posts, a monthly newsletter and notifications for important posts (such as TopCashback Giveaways) then pop your email below.

powered by MailChimp!